Monty Stratton Essentials

Positions: Pitcher
Bats: Right  Throws: Right
Height: 6′-5″ Weight: 180
Born: Tuesday, May 21, 1912 in Wagner, TX USA
Died: September 29, 1982 in Greenville, TX USA
Buried: Memory Land Cemetery, Greenville, TX
Debut: June 2, 1934  vs. DET 3.1 IP, 4 H, 0 SO, 1 BB, 2 ER
Last Game: September 27, 1938 vs. CLE 8.0 IP, 11 H, 3 SO, 6 BB, 6 ER, L
Full Name: Monty Franklin Pierce Stratton
Nicknames: Gander
View Player Bio from the SABR BioProject

Relying primarily on a trick pitch called the “Gander,” Stratton posted 15-5 and 15-9 marks for the White Sox in 1937-38 before his major league career was tragically ended at age 26. While he was hunting rabbits near Greenville, Texas in November 1938, his pistol accidentally discharged, sending a bullet into his right knee, severing the femoral artery. The leg was amputated the next day. In 1939 White Sox management sponsored a charity game in Comiskey Park between the Cubs and the White Sox, the proceeds of which (about $28,000) went to Stratton. In a touching, courageous display, Stratton took the mound to demonstrate that he could still pitch, though he was unable to transfer his weight effectively to the artificial leg. After coaching for the White Sox, he was given a minor league contract; in 1946 he posted an 18-8 record in the East Texas League. Stratton’s story was made into a fictionalized Hollywood movie starring Jimmy Stewart and June Allyson which was a 1949 box office smash.

 

Here is the Podcast and his Full Story:

 

Notable Events